DK-LOK

DK-LOK

Instrument Fitting and Valves

Centro proudly serves as an official distributor for DK-LOK®, a distinguished global leader in the manufacture of tube fittings and valves. DK-LOK® stands at the forefront, supplying a comprehensive range of essential products including Tube Fittings, Valves, Manifolds, Quick Connects, Gauges, and more. These components play a pivotal role in ensuring the seamless operation of analytical and process instrumentation across diverse sectors such as gas, power generation, petrochemical processing, shipbuilding, alternative fuels, bio-pharmaceuticals, and semiconductor manufacturing.

 

What sets DK-LOK® apart is their unwavering commitment to quality and adherence to stringent industry standards. Every DK-LOK® fitting and valve is meticulously crafted from the highest-grade raw materials, with precision engineering that maintains a remarkable 1/1000" tolerance control on each part. This meticulous craftsmanship ensures a leak-tight seal in every process, power, and instrumentation application.

 

DK-LOK®'s dedication to excellence is further underscored by their coveted N and NPT stamps awarded by ASME, recognizing the suitability of their products for use in nuclear applications. Additionally, DK-LOK® has garnered approvals from esteemed agencies such as Lloyd's Register, DN, ABS, and more, cementing their position as one of the world's most certified tube fitting and valve manufacturers.

 

As an official DK-LOK® distributor, Centro is privileged to offer these exceptional products to our valued customers, empowering industries with reliable solutions that uphold the highest standards of quality and performance.

FAQs
What’s the difference between DK-LOK double ferrule and single ferrule tube fittings?
DK-LOK tube fittings are manufactured in both double ferrule and single ferrule designs. Both are used to connect tubing for media transfer, but the ferrule design choice typically depends on the application requirements and installation preferences.
What industries use DK-LOK tube fittings?
DK-LOK tube fittings are used across industries including onshore and offshore oil & gas, refining, chemical/petrochemical, analytical instrumentation, power plants, shipbuilding, pharmaceutical, and alternative fuels.
What materials are DK-LOK tube fittings available in?
DK-LOK tube fittings are supplied in various materials to fit different service conditions. The DK-LOK tube fitting catalog specifically references SS316, carbon steel, brass, and exotic alloy materials (example: applicability of their gap gauge across these materials).
How do I install DK-LOK compression tube fittings correctly?
DK-LOK’s installation guidance emphasizes proper tube-end prep (square cut and deburr), fully bottoming the tube in the fitting body, and using a wrench make-up procedure (including scribing the nut and tightening to a clock-position reference). They also note fittings are supplied finger-tight and ready for immediate use.
How can I confirm a DK-LOK fitting is tightened enough?
DK-LOK tube fittings are described as gaugeable, allowing the installer to inspect whether the make-up distance is sufficiently pulled up. Their no-go gap gauge is used to verify initial assembly and indicate whether additional tightening is required.